KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ferntableau

English translation: remote monitoring panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ferntableau
English translation:remote monitoring panel

08:59 Sep 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ferntableau
Baubeschreibung: Verbindlich sind die die Hersteller der xxx und des Ferntableaus.
Soraya
remote monitoring system (or device or board)
Explanation:
Not terribly much context to go on; from what I've been able to glean, Ferntableau are security monitoring and control devices.

Hardware - Störmeldegerät
... Ferntableau 230 V Einbauvers. MG-30 PE. –Ferntableau
230 V Aufbauvers.MG-30 PA. –Ferntableau 24 ...
www.pentalon.com/st.rmeldeger.t2.htm

Talking Controller Remote Monitoring & Control with voice message feedback. ...
www.motron.com/ProductIndex.html

See if that fits into your context.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks - points to you due to rapid response, although third answer also looks good (but after horse has bolted, so to speak)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remote switching board
Alan Johnson
4remote monitoring system (or device or board)Ulrike Lieder
4switchboard
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switchboard


Explanation:
toll board. trunk switchboard

if this is in connection with telecom instrumentation.

Without context, it is always very difficult to help.

Greetings
Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remote monitoring system (or device or board)


Explanation:
Not terribly much context to go on; from what I've been able to glean, Ferntableau are security monitoring and control devices.

Hardware - Störmeldegerät
... Ferntableau 230 V Einbauvers. MG-30 PE. –Ferntableau
230 V Aufbauvers.MG-30 PA. –Ferntableau 24 ...
www.pentalon.com/st.rmeldeger.t2.htm

Talking Controller Remote Monitoring & Control with voice message feedback. ...
www.motron.com/ProductIndex.html

See if that fits into your context.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thanks - points to you due to rapid response, although third answer also looks good (but after horse has bolted, so to speak)

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remote switching board


Explanation:
or remote indicator board.

Verbindlich sind die die Hersteller der xxx und des Ferntableaus - there appears to be something missing here though.

The (?) of the manufacturer of the xxx and the remote switching board are binding.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388