KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Eingangskoffer

English translation: entrance vestibule (enclosure)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eingangskoffer
English translation:entrance vestibule (enclosure)

09:14 Sep 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Eingangskoffer
Baubeschreibung: Die Seite Eingangsanlage ist gegenueber dem Giebel des Hauptgebaeudes soweit zurueckzusetzen, das zwischen der Aussenecke und dem Beginn der Traufe des EINGANGSKOFFERS mindestens 30 cm stehen.
soraya
vestibule enclosure / enclosed entry vestibule
Explanation:
Ref. 1
Because of their significant visual impact, entry vestibules and porch enclosures are not encouraged; however, if either is undertaken, it requires careful planning.
Enclosures should have as much window space as possible, rather than solid walls.
Vestibule roofs should be compatible-porchlike and usually low pitched. Avoid gable roofs and similar designs that make the vestibule too massive and visually competitive with the main building.
Selected response from:

Michael Grunwald
Grading comment
Danke vielmals
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vestibule enclosure / enclosed entry vestibule
Michael Grunwald
4entry vestibule
Michael Grunwald
4concret casing of entrance
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concret casing of entrance


Explanation:
Are you talking about concret walls?

It suddenly occured to me that Eingangskoffer (the suitcase of the entrance!!!) could be translated into the French coffrage de l'entrée = the concret casing of the entrance.

You see, this is all guesswork, without context (the more the better) we won't be able to help you.

Best
Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry vestibule


Explanation:
ENTRY VESTIBULE. The Entry Vestibule will be the space between the main entry doors and the doors into the lobby of the Library. It will feature a relatively low ceiling (11'-4" above the finished floor) that will contrast with the lofty volume of the adjacent Entry Garden. The west wall of the Vestibule will be clad with aluminum panels painted a rich, blue-gray color, framing the opening to the Conference Center passage. The book return will also be located there. The floor of the Vestibule will be a combination of multi-colored terrazzo and walk-off mats.

From: Request for proposals for Eugene Public Library


    Reference: http://www.ci.eugene.or.us/Library/new_dntwn_library/art_rfp...
Michael Grunwald
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 40

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vestibule enclosure / enclosed entry vestibule


Explanation:
Ref. 1
Because of their significant visual impact, entry vestibules and porch enclosures are not encouraged; however, if either is undertaken, it requires careful planning.
Enclosures should have as much window space as possible, rather than solid walls.
Vestibule roofs should be compatible-porchlike and usually low pitched. Avoid gable roofs and similar designs that make the vestibule too massive and visually competitive with the main building.


    Reference: http://germanvillage.org/GVguide/design/new/newentry.html
Michael Grunwald
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Danke vielmals