KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

verkehrweiss

English translation: traffic white


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verkehrsweiss
English translation:traffic white
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

09:18 Sep 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: verkehrweiss
Baubeschreibung: Anstrich bez. Putz RAL 9016, VERKEHRSWEISS oder aehnlich.
soraya
traffic white
Explanation:
See the following

Traffic White, RAL 9016,
www.graffiti.org/faq/belton.list.html
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks-what sort of a colour is this then?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"traffic white"patpending
5traffic whiteUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traffic white


Explanation:
See the following

Traffic White, RAL 9016,
www.graffiti.org/faq/belton.list.html

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thanks-what sort of a colour is this then?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"traffic white"


Explanation:
"verkehrsrot" (traffic red) is a standard locomotive colour of Die Bahn, the German rail system.

the quoted website is in homage to graffiti "artists"...

is this a locomotive-related subject? suggest a protective anti-graffiti coating if so!

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51