KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schienenraster / Stufenkante

English translation: exposed grid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sichtbares Schienenraster
English translation:exposed grid

09:29 Sep 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schienenraster / Stufenkante
Baubeschreibung: Der Verkaufsraum erhaelt eine abgehaengte Decke aus Odenwaldplatten oder gleichwertig mit STUFENKANTE (sichbares SCHIENENRASTER).
soraya
stepped edge (with exposed tee)
Explanation:
The term used in the trade is "exposed grid"
ref: I was a ceiling contractor in Germany.

See ref: below.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stepped edge (with exposed tee)
Dave Greatrix
3Stepped edge und frame bars
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stepped edge und frame bars


Explanation:
Stufenkante, damit ist wohl der der Absatz des Rahmens, auf dem die Deckenplatten liegen, gemeint und mit Schienenraster die Art und Weise, wie die Schienen des Rahmens angeordnet sind.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stepped edge (with exposed tee)


Explanation:
The term used in the trade is "exposed grid"
ref: I was a ceiling contractor in Germany.

See ref: below.


    Reference: http://www.ceilings.com/commceilingsna/suspension_system_ove...
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
thanks a lot