KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schutzwinkel

English translation: guard strips or protection angles


09:42 Sep 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schutzwinkel
Baubeschreibung: Verkaufsraum: Bodenfliessen: Dehnungsfugen sdan beiden Seiten mit SCHUTZWINKELN oder profilen zu versehen.
soraya
English translation:guard strips or protection angles
Explanation:
Searched English pages for "guard strips". Results 1 - 10 of about 149. Search took 0.04 seconds
Searched English pages for "guard angles". Results 1 - 10 of about 20. Search took 0.12 seconds
Searched English pages for "protection angles". Results 1 - 10 of about 82. Search took 0.09 seconds
Searched English pages for "protective angles". Results 1 - 10 of about 12. Search took 0.15 seconds

HTH Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5protective edging
Alexander Schleber
4guard strips or protection angles
Tom Funke
4protection angle
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection angle


Explanation:
telecom

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protective edging


Explanation:
The "profiles" in your context gives this one away. They are referring to strips of metal or plastic, which are used as protective edging on counters or shelves, so as to prevent harm to persons and the material.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guard strips or protection angles


Explanation:
Searched English pages for "guard strips". Results 1 - 10 of about 149. Search took 0.04 seconds
Searched English pages for "guard angles". Results 1 - 10 of about 20. Search took 0.12 seconds
Searched English pages for "protection angles". Results 1 - 10 of about 82. Search took 0.09 seconds
Searched English pages for "protective angles". Results 1 - 10 of about 12. Search took 0.15 seconds

HTH Tom


    see above (Google)
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thanks