KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

RStV

English translation: Richtlinie zur Standardisierung von Verkehrsflächen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:RStV
English translation:Richtlinie zur Standardisierung von Verkehrsflächen
Entered by: Sharon Sarah Schmitz

10:11 Sep 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: RStV
Baubeschreibung: Parkplatzgestaltung: Aufbau Anlieferungszone nach Bauklasse 3 der RStV.
soraya
Apocryphal Acronyms...
Explanation:
I found RStO as "Richtlinien für die Standardisierung des Oberbaus von Verkehrsflächen".

RStV might then be "Richtlinien für die Standardisierung von Verkehrsflächen".

Then again, it might be something completely different ;)
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - ain't heard or found nuttin' better!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wild guess
Kim Metzger
4RStV - whatever
Maya Jurt
3Richtlinie(n) fuer den StrassenverkehrAksenova
2 +1StrassenverordnungUlla Haufe
1Apocryphal Acronyms...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
naRichtlinien fuer die Standardisierung des Oberbaues von VerkehrsflächenxxxAbu Amaal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wild guess


Explanation:
I've looked all over the web and only came up with this one possibility. Rinteln-Stadthagener Verkehrs GmbH. If your construction is taking place in the Rinteln area maybe this organization has established building codes for parking areas.


    Reference: http://www.lokomotive.de/pribahn/rstv.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: that's what I found on www.abkuerzungen.de too
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strassenverordnung


Explanation:
I can only guess, that it means Reichsstrassenverordnung, but this would be old fashioned, or it is from another German speaking country


    Reference: http://www.verkehrsblatt.de/aktuelles/recht-9904-134.htm
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: That would be my guess, too - as a number of German laws date from before 1949, they start with the prefix "Reichs..."
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Richtlinie(n) fuer den Strassenverkehr


Explanation:
Diese Abkürzung ist leider kaum zu finden, so kann ich auch nur raten.


Aksenova

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Apocryphal Acronyms...


Explanation:
I found RStO as "Richtlinien für die Standardisierung des Oberbaus von Verkehrsflächen".

RStV might then be "Richtlinien für die Standardisierung von Verkehrsflächen".

Then again, it might be something completely different ;)


    Reference: http://www.brandenburg.de/land/mswv/pdf/gebiete/sg04.2.pdf
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Thanks - ain't heard or found nuttin' better!

13 hrs
Richtlinien fuer die Standardisierung des Oberbaues von Verkehrsflächen


Explanation:
I essentially agree with the preceding
and am writing to add a reference in which "RStO" and "RStV" occur side by side: RStV in 1984 and RStO in subsequent publications. The page is devoted to Richtlinien relating to construction. (Bauklasse 3 refers to the level of traffic on the neighboring streets.) I'm forced by the context to
modify the guess, but it remains a guess.


    Reference: http://www.kirschbaum.de/texte/sa50j11.htm
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RStV - whatever


Explanation:
Isn't it amazing how many of us start thinking and searching and guessing ?
This is not just about trying to get points. This is about wanting to know and trying to help.

That is what I find great, seeing all those answers. It reminds me slightly of something that daily life often lacks: solidarity, sharing the knowledge.

I attribute 100 ( hélas:symbolic) points to all of you!

Greetings

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545