KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

innenliegend

English translation: located on the inside


10:17 Sep 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: innenliegend
Baubeschreibung: Parkplatzgestaltung: Die Treppe im Rampenbereich wird INNENLIEGEND ausgefuehrt.
soraya
English translation:located on the inside
Explanation:
located on the inside

The stairs in the ramp area will be located on the inside.

Derived from your text.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interior staircaseUlrike Lieder
4towards the interior
Kim Metzger
4inside
Maya Jurt
nalocated on the inside
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


9 mins
located on the inside


Explanation:
located on the inside

The stairs in the ramp area will be located on the inside.

Derived from your text.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inside


Explanation:
inside the building

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
towards the interior


Explanation:
The stairway is to be constructed on the inside wall of the building


    Woodworker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1568

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interior staircase


Explanation:
How about turning it around and saying "interior staircase in the ramp area" ?
Just a thought.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36