KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abschaltend

English translation: disconnecting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abschaltend
English translation:disconnecting
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

15:58 Sep 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Abschaltend
Context: Rauchanlagen
Default Werte de XYZ Steuerung
Projekte: 12345
Hier wird des Verhalten der Eingangsalarm 10 to 17 festgestelt.
Im Eingabefeld befinden sich hierzu 16 Schalter (0/1).
Es gibt folgende Zuordnung von links:
Alarm 17 bis Alarm 10 Abschaltend, Alarm 17 bis Alarm 10 aktiv.
Beispiel:
Alarm 10 aktiv und abschaltend:
0000 0001 0000 0001

I understand the example and all the rest, but whats the best translation for abschaltend?

Many thanks in advance!
Elisa Capelão
comment to Rasha's answer
Explanation:
with these switches you obviously make the settings how the alarm should work, if alarm 10 is activated it is supposed to disconnect automatically the endangered circuit to prevent damage. Other settings would be to have the alarm only and the device is turned off by an operator for instance
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thank you very much Ulla, your answer did it. I now understand what is meant here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deactivatingUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +1Disconnecting
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4 +1activate - deactivate
Maya Jurt
416 switches
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4switched off/ turned off/ shut offxxxlone
4comment to Rasha's answerUlla Haufe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deactivating


Explanation:
this is just out of the Oxford Duden,
but I think it fits the context.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: perfect if electricity is switched off.
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ulrike Lieder: IMHO, this fits the context best.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, again!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disconnecting


Explanation:
I would translate it with disconnecting or interrupting.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: see comment below
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switched off/ turned off/ shut off


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with deactivating, but I am suggesting a few alternatives that I looked up in my Technical Dictionary, especially since I think of Schalter = switch.

Good luck!


    Routledge German Technical Dictionary
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment to Rasha's answer


Explanation:
with these switches you obviously make the settings how the alarm should work, if alarm 10 is activated it is supposed to disconnect automatically the endangered circuit to prevent damage. Other settings would be to have the alarm only and the device is turned off by an operator for instance


    my experience as test engineer (electronics)
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thank you very much Ulla, your answer did it. I now understand what is meant here!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activate - deactivate


Explanation:
Ulla's answer has it all.

It is an automatic device. It is activated under certain conditions, since this is an alarm - or deactivated.



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya: deactivated is the best solution.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. But it is Ulla's merit. Greetings.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
16 switches


Explanation:
Elisa, it says that there are 16 switches (Im Eingabefeld befinden sich hierzu 16 Schalter (0/1).), the first 8 are obviously for disconnecting alarm 17 through alarm 10 and the other 8 to aktivate alarm 17 thtough alarm 10.


Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39