KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

'antakten'

English translation: alignment/initiation cycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:antakten
English translation:alignment/initiation cycle
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

19:59 Sep 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: 'antakten'
Context: Rauchanlagen
Default-Werte der XYZ Steuerung
...
Projekte: 4,5,6
Dem eigentlichen Duschtakt wird ein zum Duschtakt
verkuerztes 'antakten' vorangestellt.
Dieser Wert bestimmt die 'AUS' Phase des Taktes 'antakten'

Sincere thanks!
Elisa Capelão
alingnment cycle
Explanation:
An alignment cycle preceeds the shower cycle. This value determines the alignment cycle "OFF" phase.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you very much to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alingnment cycle
Mats Wiman
4Triggering
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
3clockingUschi (Ursula) Walke
na +1initiation cyclexxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Triggering


Explanation:
"Antakten" means here to set a start signal.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clocking


Explanation:
found in the www:

German/Englisch Terminology (Elektrotechnik=
antakten = clocking

HTH


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/Forrestal/terms_1a.html
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
initiation cycle


Explanation:
Seems to refer to a short preparatory
cycle prior to the Duschtakt,
particularly in view of the last
phrase.


xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: agree, German engineer
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alingnment cycle


Explanation:
An alignment cycle preceeds the shower cycle. This value determines the alignment cycle "OFF" phase.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
thank you very much to all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: The better answer. But then "alignment cycle".
5 hrs
  -> Quite!