KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abtastung (Tau)

English translation: Sampling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abtastung
English translation:Sampling

11:35 Sep 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Abtastung (Tau)
Context: Rauchanlagen
Default-Werte der XYZ Steuerung
...
Projekte: 1,2,3,
-----------------------------------------------------------
Nr: 110 Text:pid0.dziff.Heiz.BT
Vorzeichen: (+)

Funktion:
Differentialziffer fuer Pid-Regler #0 'Heizen wg. BT'

Dieser Wert bestimmt die 'Bremswirkung' des Reglers, das
heisst, es wird die Geschwindigkeit des Istwertes
beruecksichtigt.
Ohne genaue Kenntniss der Konsequenzen sollte dieser Wert
nicht veraendert werden (typ.: 50)

Beispiel:
Eingestellter Sollwert: 40 Grad
Eingestelte D-Ziffer: 50 (steht fuer 5.0)
Alter Istwert: 39.2 Grad (Heizung war an)
Neuer Istwert: 39.4 Grad

Der Istwert hat sich um 0.2 Grad zum Sollwert hin veraendert.
Der errechnete D-Anteil ist 0.2 Grad * 5.0 = 1.0 Grad
Der daraus errechnete scheinbare Istwert ist
39.4 Grad + 1.0 Grad = 40.4 Grad.
Der Regler schaltet jetzt bis zur naechtsen Abtastung (Tau)
die Heizung aus, um dann die Verhaeltnisse neu zu berechnen.
----
need only to confirm the meaning of Abtastung (Tau).

Thanks a million!
Elisa Capelão
sampling (tau)
Explanation:
See if that works here. Ernst suggests (among other possibilities) "sampling" for Abtasten, and that would seem to fit well into your context.
Tau appears to be a unit of measurement (possibly the length of a pulse, cf. reference below)

Das Tastverhältnis aus Pulslänge tau der Einzelpulse und Pulsabstand
PA sei ... führen dann bei der Abtastung der Empfangssignale zwischen je ...
swpat.ffii.org/vreji/pikta/txt/ep/0336/273/desc.html

... SamplingConstTau1D Class that handles the sampling criterion and the sampling
related data specialized for sampling on equal-tau (1D-tau) hypersurfaces: ...
www-cunuke.phys.columbia.edu/people/molnard/MPC/html/

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you very much! And sorry for delay in grading. Only have realized now that I didnt grade this question...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sampling (tau)Ulrike Lieder
4Reading
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reading


Explanation:
I've come up with scanning, sensoring, but maybe "reading" would fit better in the context of heating.

Reference from Babylon.com - maschinenbau- techn. glossary

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sampling (tau)


Explanation:
See if that works here. Ernst suggests (among other possibilities) "sampling" for Abtasten, and that would seem to fit well into your context.
Tau appears to be a unit of measurement (possibly the length of a pulse, cf. reference below)

Das Tastverhältnis aus Pulslänge tau der Einzelpulse und Pulsabstand
PA sei ... führen dann bei der Abtastung der Empfangssignale zwischen je ...
swpat.ffii.org/vreji/pikta/txt/ep/0336/273/desc.html

... SamplingConstTau1D Class that handles the sampling criterion and the sampling
related data specialized for sampling on equal-tau (1D-tau) hypersurfaces: ...
www-cunuke.phys.columbia.edu/people/molnard/MPC/html/

HTH


    Ernst, WB industrielle Technik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thank you very much! And sorry for delay in grading. Only have realized now that I didnt grade this question...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: agree sampling and tau, Greek letter used for Tastverhältnis
53 mins

agree  xxxHenri
13 hrs