KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Objektfertigung

English translation: final finishing work on the building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Objektfertigung
English translation:final finishing work on the building
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:22 Sep 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Objektfertigung
I have a fair idea what this is, i.e. manufacture / production in connection with a building project, but not a clue as to how to call this in English ("Objekt" being such a fuzzy concept anyway).

Btw, the text in about industrial flooring ("Abweichungen in Form, Farbe und Struktur zwischen Muster und späterer Objektfertigung").
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
final finishing work on the building
Explanation:
I agree about the fuzzy part. My experience with construction projects is that Objekt refers to what is being constructed. Here I would call it the building project.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanx to all of you - I eventually decided to call it "end product" because this is essentially what they are trying to get across, i.e. that there might be differences between the samples and the end product.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Customized, Tailor-made
1964
4final finishing work on the building
Kim Metzger
4manufactured productsUlla Haufe
na +1customized interior fittings
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final finishing work on the building


Explanation:
I agree about the fuzzy part. My experience with construction projects is that Objekt refers to what is being constructed. Here I would call it the building project.


    Experience
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1568
Grading comment
Thanx to all of you - I eventually decided to call it "end product" because this is essentially what they are trying to get across, i.e. that there might be differences between the samples and the end product.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Customized, Tailor-made


Explanation:
I think you mean a customized production/manufacuting for clients
also used as tailor-made/customized production

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

38 mins peer agreement (net): +1
customized interior fittings


Explanation:
In this case not the whole building is meant. This term is used for non- standard equipment, e.g. order-made furniture, inside buildings (see references).

You could also use "customized floor finish"


    Reference: http://www.kreativeswohnen.de/mainpage.htm
    Reference: http://www.tsr.fh-rosenheim.de/infohtc.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pegmoe: I would probably go for "customized floor finish".
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufactured products


Explanation:
you are right, it is fuzzy, probably concerning different products, which could show deviations from the samples after the production process.


    my industrial experience
Ulla Haufe