KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Putz- und Anstrichfarben

English translation: plaster paint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Putzfarbe
English translation:plaster paint
Entered by: Harald Rebling

17:02 Sep 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Putz- und Anstrichfarben
Paints
Harald Rebling
plaster paint / paint (colouring)
Explanation:
Acrylic Paint Sets
Currently three everyday acrylic paint sets are available-two faster plaster paint sets and a basic paint pot strip. The faster plaster sets are available in pastel and primary colours, 8 pots per set. Can be used for more than plaster! Use for any craft project! Our basic paint strip contains 6 pots. Great for the beginner painter and small projects.

Putz =plaster, which often is coloured with a synthetic or water-base paint.
"Anstrichfarbe" actually is a duplication, as "Anstrich" already is translated as "paint", and "Farbe" can be translated as paint as well.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plaster paint / paint (colouring)
Alexander Schleber
4wall paints and finishing paints
Kim Metzger
4 -2as below
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wall paints and finishing paints


Explanation:
Excellent question. I have to assume the distinction is between what we in the US call interior wall paints and paints used for finishing wood, etc. Actually there's no reason why you couldn't use latex paint (used on interior walls) as a finishing paint on wood. I hope this helps.


    American woodworker and remodeler
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
as below


Explanation:
Anstrichfarbe = paint
See: any pigmented liquid,liquefiable or mastic composition designed for
application to a substrate in a thin layer which is converted to an opaque solid film after application.
used for protection,decoration or identification,or to insure some functional purpose such as the filling or conceiving of surface irregularities,the modification of light and heat radiation characteristics

Putzfarbe: cleaning paint






    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl#1
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=Putzfarbe&sourceid=opera&num=...
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: on Putzfarbe; Putz comes from verputzen and refers to stucco or plaster.
2 hrs

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: Putzfarbe is a paint or glaze applied directly onto the wall's plaster finish.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plaster paint / paint (colouring)


Explanation:
Acrylic Paint Sets
Currently three everyday acrylic paint sets are available-two faster plaster paint sets and a basic paint pot strip. The faster plaster sets are available in pastel and primary colours, 8 pots per set. Can be used for more than plaster! Use for any craft project! Our basic paint strip contains 6 pots. Great for the beginner painter and small projects.

Putz =plaster, which often is coloured with a synthetic or water-base paint.
"Anstrichfarbe" actually is a duplication, as "Anstrich" already is translated as "paint", and "Farbe" can be translated as paint as well.


    Reference: http://www.lewiscraft.ca/products.phtml?selectedcat=Paint&se...
    Ernst
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thanks!