KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ausblasventil / Benebelungsventil

English translation: exhaust valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausblasventil
English translation:exhaust valve
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

21:05 Sep 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ausblasventil / Benebelungsventil
Context: Rauchanlagen
mit computer Steuerung
...
Dieser Zeitwert bestimmt die Einschaltdauer des Ausblasventils
nach einem Prozess mit Dusch- oder Benebelungsventil oder bei Unterschreiten des Kuehlungsthermostat
....

Thanks a million!
Elisa Capelão
exhaust valve / spray valve
Explanation:
exhaust valve / spray valve
are the right ones in my opinion.

"Dusch- oder Benebelungsventil" = "flushing or spray valve"

Smoke exhaust installations, particularly in the chemical industry, are regularly flushed, often with a gas or with a fluid, so as to remove all traces of gases in the ventilation system.

HTH

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all colleagues!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exhaust valve (steam) / mist nozzle
Mats Wiman
5extinguishing valve / mist valve
Sven Petersson
4exhaust valve / spray valve
Alexander Schleber
4forcing valve, blow-off valve/spray valve
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forcing valve, blow-off valve/spray valve


Explanation:
did some transltion of this before.


HTH


    Reference: http://www.globalspec.com/Frames?Url=http%3A//www.globalspec...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extinguishing valve / mist valve


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exhaust valve (steam) / mist nozzle


Explanation:
...sprinkler or mist nozzle or...

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhaust valve / spray valve


Explanation:
exhaust valve / spray valve
are the right ones in my opinion.

"Dusch- oder Benebelungsventil" = "flushing or spray valve"

Smoke exhaust installations, particularly in the chemical industry, are regularly flushed, often with a gas or with a fluid, so as to remove all traces of gases in the ventilation system.

HTH



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all colleagues!