KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wagen

English translation: mobile unit / cart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wagen
English translation:mobile unit / cart
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

21:25 Sep 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wagen
Context: Rauchanlagen
mit XYZ Steuerung
.......
Die Arbeitszeit (= Raucherzeugungs- oder Friktionszeit) ist als Sollwertklasse 2 auf 1-Wagen:20 Mehrwagen:15 Sekunden eingestellt.
1-WagenAnlage: Max.Eingabezahl: 95
Mehrwagenanlage:Max. Eingabezahl: 98

what should I call to "Wagen" in this context? These are industrial smoking equipments (for smoking of meat etc) nothing to do with cars

Thank you very much!
Elisa Capelão
carriage, cart
Explanation:
Without any reference, it is very difficult to answer this correctly. I just can imagine that the saussages are put (e.g. suspended) onto some kind of carriage (mobile unit), which is then transported for a give period through the smoke environment to give the right taste.

carriage would by most neutral

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you very much Hans, as I have no idea of what these look like I have decided to settle for 'mobile unit'...
Thank you also to all other colleagues for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carriage, cart
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1unit, units
Gilda Manara
4stand/stallxxxlone
4car
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carriage, cart


Explanation:
Without any reference, it is very difficult to answer this correctly. I just can imagine that the saussages are put (e.g. suspended) onto some kind of carriage (mobile unit), which is then transported for a give period through the smoke environment to give the right taste.

carriage would by most neutral

HTH

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you very much Hans, as I have no idea of what these look like I have decided to settle for 'mobile unit'...
Thank you also to all other colleagues for their help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Seem very OK!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unit, units


Explanation:
I think this neutral term should give the idea of what you are speaking about.


    no reference - just experience in translating
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: I'd say too neutral. A' Wagen' has wheels.
2 hrs
  -> also an unit can have them :-))

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car


Explanation:
I believe that this term is actually used. A car, like a 'Wagen', does not have to be an automobile.

see also
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Mehrwagen&btnG=Google S...

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand/stall


Explanation:
You are saying that "Wagen" in this context has nothing to do with cars.

And if, as Hans-Henning is guessing, you are talking about the saussages being put onto some kind of carriage, then I would suggest stand (as in hotdog stand.

Good luck!


    own experience
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330