KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorlaufklappe

English translation: forwarding flap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorlaufklappe
English translation:forwarding flap
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

21:36 Sep 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorlaufklappe
Context: Rauchanlagen
---
Hackschnitzel:Die Öffnungszeit der Vorlaufklappe ist als Sollwertklasse 2 auf 90 Sekunden eingestellt.
Elisa Capelão
forwarding section flap
Explanation:
Vorlauf can also mean 'preceeding forward movement' or 'preceeding transport'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Than you very much! I think you are right Mats. This seems to relate to the forwarding/feeding of wood shavings...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lead flap
Alan Johnson
4forwarding section flap
Mats Wiman
4lead vent
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lead flap


Explanation:
combined from Ernst and Läge:
Vorlauf; lead
Klappe; flap, lid,shutter

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxToppfaerie: Lead Shutters or covering
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead vent


Explanation:
I would opt for "lead vent" since smoke exhaust installations are a form of ventilator.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forwarding section flap


Explanation:
Vorlauf can also mean 'preceeding forward movement' or 'preceeding transport'

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Than you very much! I think you are right Mats. This seems to relate to the forwarding/feeding of wood shavings...