KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Montageobjekt

English translation: Various possibilities from my dictionary


03:47 Sep 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Montageobjekt
Not much context, I'm afraid, as it's just in a list, but the whole thing's about the construction industry, different types of building sites, property etc. I presume the "-objekt" bit is referring to a building or property/piece of real estate.
SEH
English translation:Various possibilities from my dictionary
Explanation:
1. system building (construction) = Montagehochbau
2. prefabricated high-rise, high-rise building erected by indusrialized methods = Montagehochhaus
Don't ask me what a system building is.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5object to be installed/assembled/fitted (etc.)Krokodil
4Various possibilities from my dictionary
Kim Metzger
4assembly object
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembly object


Explanation:
Difficult without more context. Even given the construction context, it could have varying meaning. This could be an object to be assembled (together, to something else), fitted, mounted, erected, installed, etc.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Various possibilities from my dictionary


Explanation:
1. system building (construction) = Montagehochbau
2. prefabricated high-rise, high-rise building erected by indusrialized methods = Montagehochhaus
Don't ask me what a system building is.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
object to be installed/assembled/fitted (etc.)


Explanation:
going on from Alan's suggestion; I wouldn't say "assembly object" or "installation object" though.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416