KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

abrufen

English translation: to retrieve e-mail ( messages)/ to check one's e-mail/ to check one's mailbox/inbox


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abrufen
English translation:to retrieve e-mail ( messages)/ to check one's e-mail/ to check one's mailbox/inbox
Entered by: cochrum

07:53 Sep 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: abrufen
Nachrichten von einer Mailbox ABRUFEN

Danke
Nathalie Kourimsky
to retrieve e-mail ( messages)/ to check one's e-mail/ to check one's mailbox/inbox
Explanation:
own experience
Selected response from:

cochrum
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2retrievemckinnc
4to retrieve e-mail ( messages)/ to check one's e-mail/ to check one's mailbox/inboxcochrum
4download
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4 -1calls
1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retrieve


Explanation:
is what I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
6 mins

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
calls


Explanation:
That is used in phones as call perhaps the same

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stefan Brechtel: ???
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to retrieve e-mail ( messages)/ to check one's e-mail/ to check one's mailbox/inbox


Explanation:
own experience

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick answer

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
download


Explanation:
Another alternative.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306