KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Öffner- oder Schließerbetrieb

English translation: make or break mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Öffner- oder Schließerbetrieb
English translation:make or break mode
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

08:38 Sep 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Öffner- oder Schließerbetrieb
Frequenzregelgerät
Bedienungsanleitung
"Über die Tastatur kann festgelegt werden, ob im Öffner- oder Schließerbetrieb gearbeitet werden soll.
Zeus
make or break mode
Explanation:
These are some of the terms offered by Ernst:

Öffner-vor-Schließer-Kontakt m, Umschaltkontakt m mit Unterbrechung (Relais) / break-before-make contact, non-shorting contact
Öffner-Wechsel m (Relais) / break-make-break [contact] (GB), break-make before break [contact] (US)

The URL below will provide some extra i,nformation for you.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1make or break mode
Alexander Schleber
4 -1circuit maker or breakerxxxlone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
circuit maker or breaker


Explanation:
Hope this helps you.


    Reference: http://www.uspto.gov/go/classification/uspc200/defs200.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: confusion with circuit breaker
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make or break mode


Explanation:
These are some of the terms offered by Ernst:

Öffner-vor-Schließer-Kontakt m, Umschaltkontakt m mit Unterbrechung (Relais) / break-before-make contact, non-shorting contact
Öffner-Wechsel m (Relais) / break-make-break [contact] (GB), break-make before break [contact] (US)

The URL below will provide some extra i,nformation for you.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: Superior over NC or NO operation.
1 hr