KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verharrungstemperatur

English translation: constant temperature


08:47 Sep 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Verharrungstemperatur
context: machining of parts on a multi-spindle turning machine

"Die Maschine muß innerhalb von 30 min. nach dem Start aus dem "kalten" Zustand (Umgebungstemperatur) einen stabilen betriebswarmen Zustand erreichen. Die Verharrungstemperatur des Kühlschmierstoffes muß im Dauerbetrieb bei Öl unter 50 Grad C liegen."

Any help much appreciated!
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:constant temperature
Explanation:
I would say this as it puts across the sense of something that persists or remains at a certain level as indicated by the verb "verharren". Also it talks in the previous sentence about the machine heating up until it reaches a stable operating temperature.

Come to think of it, "operating temperature" might just fit although you lose the sense of something persisting if you use this.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your excellent suggestions, and special thanks to Joanna for filling in the gap in my memory! The engineer on the project concurred with this answer, so I picked it, but I very much appreciate all of your help!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1constant temperaturemckinnc
5 +1average operating temperature
Alexander Schleber
5holding temperature
Johanna Timm, PhD
4working temperature / normal temperature
Mary Worby


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working temperature / normal temperature


Explanation:
I think either of these would get the message across. They both get lots of hits on Google.

The cooling lubricant must maintain a working temperature / normal temperature below 50 degrees C ...

The working temperature of the cooling lubricant must not exceed ...

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
average operating temperature


Explanation:
Somebody out there is inventing fancy terms again!

Your context suggests the above to me.
verharren -> remaining in a waiting or stable state.

Since cooling oil temperatures rise and fall with load, an average temperature must be maintained, probably through additonal oil coolers. The give-away is "Dauerbetrieb".

HTH


    Ernst
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constant temperature


Explanation:
I would say this as it puts across the sense of something that persists or remains at a certain level as indicated by the verb "verharren". Also it talks in the previous sentence about the machine heating up until it reaches a stable operating temperature.

Come to think of it, "operating temperature" might just fit although you lose the sense of something persisting if you use this.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your excellent suggestions, and special thanks to Joanna for filling in the gap in my memory! The engineer on the project concurred with this answer, so I picked it, but I very much appreciate all of your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: that
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
holding temperature


Explanation:
Hi Beth- I answered the same question for you on June 12! I would still suggest the same: holding temperature- based on Wenske, Chemical Dictionary and:
www.nass.org.uk/glossary2.htm ( glossary of steel terms)


    provided
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302