KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

In diesem bereich kante beidseitig gepraegt

English translation: On this part, edge is embossed on both sides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:In diesem bereich Kante beidseitig gepraegt
English translation:On this part, edge is embossed on both sides
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:33 Sep 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: In diesem bereich kante beidseitig gepraegt
This is from a engineering print. This note is telling me that in these areas something needs to be done on both sides or edges on the piece part. This is for an electrical contact.
Steven Medford
On this part, emboss edge on both sides
Explanation:
prägen : stamp
for coins: strike, mint
for metal, lether and paper: embossfr words: coin

Up to you to choose.
HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4On this part, emboss edge on both sides
Maya Jurt
4In this area the edge is marked on both sides.Pegmoe
4Comment
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment


Explanation:
According to this sentence fragment, something has already been done to the part.
In diesem Bereich (ist die) Kante beidseitig gepraegt...
The edge has been embossed (or whatever else makes sense) in this area...

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In this area the edge is marked on both sides.


Explanation:
Alternate translations for "prägen" can be found under:

www.laixicon.net

I hope this helps!


    Translation experience
Pegmoe
PRO pts in pair: 24

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On this part, emboss edge on both sides


Explanation:
prägen : stamp
for coins: strike, mint
for metal, lether and paper: embossfr words: coin

Up to you to choose.
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545