KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abstand

English translation: pitch, distance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abstand
English translation:pitch, distance
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

15:29 Sep 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Abstand
I am trying to figure out the correlation between the two intervals cited in the following sentence: Im Abstand von höchstens 2,5 m sind jeweils zwei Bandstahlringe 5/ 60 mm mit einem Abstand von 25 cm in der Bewehrung anzuordnen und an diese Ringe entsprechende Bügel d = 16 mm als Abstandhalter anzuschweißen.

Thanks in advance. By the way, context is designing a pile foundation.
Kerim
pitch, distance
Explanation:
two rings each are arranged in a distance of 25cm. Then a space of max. 2.5 m is kept and the next pair ais arranged, again 25cm apart from each other

R 25cm R max. 2.5m R 25cm R

To keep the distance of 25cm, braces with a diameter of 16mm have to be welded.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pitch, distance
Hans-Henning Judek
4spaceUlla Haufe
4distance
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pitch, distance


Explanation:
two rings each are arranged in a distance of 25cm. Then a space of max. 2.5 m is kept and the next pair ais arranged, again 25cm apart from each other

R 25cm R max. 2.5m R 25cm R

To keep the distance of 25cm, braces with a diameter of 16mm have to be welded.


    not neccessary
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: Probably correct (the sentence is somewhat indefinite). You might edit this wording just a little.
34 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distance


Explanation:
Abstandhalter: measuring rod

http://www.baulexikon.de/Bautechnik/Begriffe_Bautechnik/a/BA...

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
space


Explanation:
in this case I would choose 'space' and not 'distance'


    my experience as an engineer
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156