KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Flanschlager / Putzdeckeln / Stehlager (URGENT!)

English translation: flange bearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flanschlager
English translation:flange bearing

18:03 Sep 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Flanschlager / Putzdeckeln / Stehlager (URGENT!)
The context is - "Abziehrohrschnecke":

- Abziehrohrförderschnecken bestehen im wesentlichen aus folgenden Ausrüstungsteilen:

· Antriebskonsole mit Getriebemotor, Flanschlager und Wellenabdichtung (Stopfbüchse, nachschmierbare Fettkammerabdichtung)

· Schneckenrohr mit Ein- und Auslauf und Putzdeckeln

· Schneckenwelle mit bis zu drei Steigungen

· Endlagerflansch mit Flansch- oder Stehlager und Wellenabdichtung (Stopfbüchse, nachschmierbare Fettkammerabdichtung oder V-Ring Abdichtung)

· nachschmierbares Mittellager in Gleitlager- bzw. Wälzlagerausführung (nur bei langen Schnecken)
Susana Figueiras
flange bearing
Explanation:
flange (or flanged) bearing = Flanschlager
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Susana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flange bearing
Trudy Peters
4face type end shield/cleaning cover/pedestal bearing
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
face type end shield/cleaning cover/pedestal bearing


Explanation:
the "cleaning cover" is a guess, the rest is pretty standard.

Susana, a good advice. Try to find out as many items yourself. I have seen that several of your questions have already been blocked out by the system administrator. On this site you are just allowed to ask questions you absolutely cannot answer yourself.

Hope my answers have helped you, but please try to restrict the number of your questions and post them only once.

HTH


    Ernst WB d. ind Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flange bearing


Explanation:
flange (or flanged) bearing = Flanschlager

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Susana