KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abstützung (URGENT!)

English translation: support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abstützung
English translation:support

18:39 Sep 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Abstützung (URGENT!)
The context is - "Abziehrohrschnecke":


- Hinweise für die Montage und Demontage

1.1.1. Abstützung

Die Abstützung oder Aufhängung der Rohrschnecke sollte beim Antrieb und beim Endlager erfolgen, weiters bei jedem Mittellager. Eine weitere Möglichkeit ist die Abstützung beim Ein- und Auslauf der Schnecke. Besonders stabil muß die Abstützung beim Antrieb sein, damit die Reaktionskräfte sicher abgefangen werden.

Could it be support?
Susana Figueiras
bracing (element) or support (ing element)
Explanation:
bracing or suspension of the pipe screw
Selected response from:

bhpirch
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Susana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brace, support
Hans-Henning Judek
4bracing (element) or support (ing element)bhpirch


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brace, support


Explanation:
standard terminology


    Ernst WB d. ind. Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bracing (element) or support (ing element)


Explanation:
bracing or suspension of the pipe screw


    Routledge German Technical Dictionary
bhpirch
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Susana