KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lagen der vor- und nachgeschalteten Geräte (URGENT!)

English translation: machines connected upstream and downstream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vor- und nachgeschalteten Geräte (URGENT!)
English translation:machines connected upstream and downstream
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

18:45 Sep 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Lagen der vor- und nachgeschalteten Geräte (URGENT!)
The context is - "Abziehrohrschnecke":


- Zur Schneckenmontage ist es erforderlich, daß die Lagen der vor- und nachgeschalteten Geräte fixiert sind.
Susana Figueiras
machines connected upstream and downstream
Explanation:
or units, etc. connectect upstream and downstream ...

Confirmed by Ernst and the Siemens FWB Industrielle Elektrotechnik.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much Mary!

Susana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5..that the positions of the units installed before or after the screw
Hans-Henning Judek
4fixed position of the previous and following device/unitUlla Haufe
4 -1machines connected upstream and downstream
Mary Worby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..that the positions of the units installed before or after the screw


Explanation:
that is it


    own experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
machines connected upstream and downstream


Explanation:
or units, etc. connectect upstream and downstream ...

Confirmed by Ernst and the Siemens FWB Industrielle Elektrotechnik.

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thank you very much Mary!

Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Henning Judek: This is mechanics not electronics or electric engineering
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed position of the previous and following device/unit


Explanation:
'fixiert' has a double meaning in German: that the position of these devices has to be determined or that they have to be fastened first


    my experience as an engineer
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156