KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Fettkammerabdichtung / werkseitig (URGENT!)

English translation: grease (feed) chamber (compartment) packing (seal)/in the factory, ex-works


19:02 Sep 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Fettkammerabdichtung / werkseitig (URGENT!)
The context is - "Abziehrohrschnecke":


- Fettkammerabdichtung

Anstatt der Stopfbüchse kann auch eine nachschmierbare Fettkammerabdichtung – werkseitig mit Lagerfett gefüllt - eingebaut sein (nur auf Kundenwunsch); diese muß an eine Zentralschmieranlage angeschlossen werden.
Bei Undichtwerden der Dichtringe sind diese auszutauschen. Falls die Wellenschonhülse schon Rillen aufweist, ist sie ebenfalls zu tauschen.
Susana Figueiras
English translation:grease (feed) chamber (compartment) packing (seal)/in the factory, ex-works
Explanation:
I would prefer grease chamber packing
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Hans!

Regards,
Susana


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grease (feed) chamber (compartment) packing (seal)/in the factory, ex-works
Hans-Henning Judek
4greaser seal / factory filledHarald Rebling


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grease (feed) chamber (compartment) packing (seal)/in the factory, ex-works


Explanation:
I would prefer grease chamber packing


    Ernst WB d. ind. Technik, own experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Hans!

Regards,
Susana


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
greaser seal / factory filled


Explanation:
greaser = Schmiergefäß
Abdichtung = seal, stopping-up, packing
werkseitig = done by the factory

Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman