KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

V-Ring Abdichtung / V-Ringlippe (URGENT!)

English translation: V-shaped sealing (ring)


19:08 Sep 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: V-Ring Abdichtung / V-Ringlippe (URGENT!)
The context is - "Abziehrohrschnecke":


V-Ring Abdichtung

Die V-Ring Abdichtung ist eine einfache Form einer Wellenabdichtung, die bevorzugt an der Abwurfseite (Auslaufseite) zum Einsatz kommt. Der zwischen Flanschlager und Gehäuseflansch liegende V-Ring dichtet zum Schneckeninnenraum ab und schützt das Flanschlager vor Staub.


- Demontage des Flanschlagers
- Demontage des V-Ring
- Überprüfen der Dichtfläche, an der die V-Ringlippe läuft
- Tausch beider Teile und Einbau in umgekehrter Reihenfolge mit Fettfüllung des Dichtungsraumes
Susana Figueiras
English translation:V-shaped sealing (ring)
Explanation:
I think the best is to describe the shape of the ring.

That's it.
Selected response from:

xxxoligu1
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Susana
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1V-shaped sealing (ring)xxxoligu1
5 +1truarc inverted Ring/(~) sealing lip
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
truarc inverted Ring/(~) sealing lip


Explanation:
this is similar to a "Seegerring"


    Ernst, own experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: H-H, die Dame hätte dir am besten die ganze Arbeit (+ Honorar) geschickt. Hoffentlich gibts wenigstens ein Paar ........
17 hrs
  -> She worked at night (4 o'clock) and this sounded like panic. In such a case I am always happy to help :-)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
V-shaped sealing (ring)


Explanation:
I think the best is to describe the shape of the ring.

That's it.


xxxoligu1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: This is a fixed technical term, nothing to describe
2 hrs