KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Arbeiten bei der Erstinbetriebnahme / Putzöffnungen (URGENT!)

English translation: procedures before initial operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeiten bei der Erstinbetriebnahme
English translation:procedures before initial operation

19:15 Sep 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Arbeiten bei der Erstinbetriebnahme / Putzöffnungen (URGENT!)
The context is - "Abziehrohrschnecke":


- Arbeiten bei der Erstinbetriebnahme

· Vor der Erstinbetriebnahme müssen sämtliche Schutzeinrichtungen, montiert sein.

· Der Schieber vor dem Einlauf soll geschlossen sein;

· Die Schnecke in Betrieb setzen; eventuell die Leistungsaufnahme im Leerlauf messen.

· Schieber öffnen

· Dichtheitskontrolle der Stopfbüchsen

· Dichtheit der Putzöffnungen überprüfen
Susana Figueiras
procedures before initial operation/cleaning openings
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you Hans!

Susana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5procedures before initial operation/cleaning openings
Hans-Henning Judek
4commissioning work / cleaning openings
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procedures before initial operation/cleaning openings


Explanation:
HTH


    Ernst, own experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you Hans!

Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
2 hrs

disagree  Dave Greatrix: This sounds like a putzmeister, a plastering machine. So putz in this context is not cleaning.
4 hrs
  -> No, this is a screw conveyor system. Has nothing to do with construction

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commissioning work / cleaning openings


Explanation:
"Erstinbetriebnahme" is often referred to as commissioning

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388