KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nachschmieren / Steuerungsstelle (URGENT!)

English translation: lubrication


19:20 Sep 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Nachschmieren / Steuerungsstelle (URGENT!)
The context is - "Abziehrohrschnecke":


Wellenabdichtung:

- Fettkammerabdichtung - Nachschmieren,ca. 1cm³ pro 12 Stunden


- Ein Exemplar der Betriebs- und Wartungsvorschriften muß immer bei der zuständigen Steuerungsstelle aufliegen.
Susana Figueiras
English translation:lubrication
Explanation:
or perhaps re-lubrication,

lubrication is normally used for machinery
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Ulla!

Regards,
Susana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Regreasing/Controll positionmtrent1
4lubricationUlla Haufe
3adding grease, refilling grease/controller, control panel area
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adding grease, refilling grease/controller, control panel area


Explanation:
"Steuerungsstelle" is not clear. I guess it is the control panel area, where the handbook has to be kept. Could also be person in charge


    personal experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regreasing/Controll position


Explanation:
The context concerns shaft sealing (wellenabdichtung) and I think it refers to the regreasing/lubrication of a component (grease chamber seal) at a rate of 1 cu cm per 12 hours.

mtrent1
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lubrication


Explanation:
or perhaps re-lubrication,

lubrication is normally used for machinery

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Ulla!

Regards,
Susana