KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

USB Schnittstelle

English translation: USB port / interface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:USB Schnittstelle
English translation:USB port / interface
Entered by: Mary Worby

02:47 Sep 25, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: USB Schnittstelle
product description of a digital camera
Olav Rixen
USB port
Explanation:
Is the more common term ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Mary.
Olav
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3USB interface
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4 +2USB port
Mary Worby
5USB port or USB connector
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
USB interface


Explanation:
USB = Universal Serial Bus

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: I think so
12 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
18 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: http://www.apple.com/usb/
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
USB port


Explanation:
Is the more common term ...

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks, Mary.
Olav

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: if talking about the physical connectors; if talking about PC-device communication it should be interface
12 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Colin is perfectly right.
17 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
USB port or USB connector


Explanation:
I wouldn't use USB interface here. I found this useful info on How Stuff Works:

"Just about any computer that you buy for your home or office today comes with one or more Universal Serial Bus connectors on the back. These USB connectors let you attach everything from mice to printers to your computer quickly and easily. The operating system supports USB as well, so the installation of the device drivers is quick and easy too. Compared to other ways of connecting devices to your computer (including parallel ports, serial ports and special cards that you install inside the computer's case), USB devices are incredibly simple!
In this edition of How Stuff Works, we will look at USB ports from both a user and a technical standpoint. You will learn why the USB system is so flexible, and why USB is able to support so many devices so easily -- it truly is an amazing system! "



    Reference: http://www.howstuffworks.com/usb.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409