KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Porenstein/Stürze

English translation: Sorry, I forgot the Ref. again.Here they are:


09:43 Sep 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Porenstein/Stürze
Bisher wurden die (Porenstein) Stürze direkt zum Händler geliefert.
Clare Coupland
English translation:Sorry, I forgot the Ref. again.Here they are:
Explanation:
http://www.hausbau-anleitung.de/index.php3?action=Baustoffle...
http://www.bauonline.com/prodotto.asp?PRO=33
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I went for the word lintol for Stürze, which is correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pore stone
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Sorry, I forgot the Ref. again.Here they are:
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pore stone


Explanation:
These are light-weight precast concrete blocks. Pore stones are aerated concrete.
Sturz: It holds, e.g. door and window trimming. I have found a lot of web sites. Unfortunately, the translations always came up as 'fall' (the literal translation). That could actually be correct. The 'Baulexikon' web site will update it's entry for 'Sturz'.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Sturz is a lintel (-:
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry, I forgot the Ref. again.Here they are:


Explanation:
http://www.hausbau-anleitung.de/index.php3?action=Baustoffle...
http://www.bauonline.com/prodotto.asp?PRO=33

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Thanks, I went for the word lintol for Stürze, which is correct.