KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anhebedarstellung

English translation: diagram of lifted state


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anhebedarstellung
English translation:diagram of lifted state
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

04:22 Sep 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Anhebedarstellung
Specification for fuel tank:
list of documents required, including "Anhebedarstellung"
exapno
diagram of lifted state
Explanation:
Internet seach did not provide any hints and in 20 years in the job, I have never heard it, so I guess this is a "selfmade term". I understand it as "Grafische Darstellung im angehobenen Zustand", an illustration or diagram which shows the fuel tank in a lifted state.

Sorry that I could not find more concrete references

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Sorry it's taken me so long to respond to this - but belated thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lifting diagram
Mary Worby
2diagram of lifted state
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
diagram of lifted state


Explanation:
Internet seach did not provide any hints and in 20 years in the job, I have never heard it, so I guess this is a "selfmade term". I understand it as "Grafische Darstellung im angehobenen Zustand", an illustration or diagram which shows the fuel tank in a lifted state.

Sorry that I could not find more concrete references

HTH


    professional experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Sorry it's taken me so long to respond to this - but belated thanks for your help.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifting diagram


Explanation:
i.e. a diagram of how to lift the tank, where the support points are, where the centre of gravity is, etc.

It gets 20-odd hits on Google. The original German gets none )-:

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770