KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ziergitter

English translation: ornamental grid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ziergitter
English translation:ornamental grid
Entered by: Sven Petersson

06:58 Sep 26, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ziergitter
Text about a rack for a TV set and the cables connected. Sentence is "Der Schlitz des inneren Rohres sollte beim Zusammenfügen auf den Schlitz des äußeren Rohres zeigen" HTH. Any ideas?
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
ornamental grid
Explanation:
None needed.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5decorative grill or trimManfred Mondt
4 +1ornamental grid
Sven Petersson
4 +1Decorative bars
Maya Jurt
4decorative latticeKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Decorative bars


Explanation:
Your sentence does not contain the term. Difficult. Is it

Bar
(wire mesh)
protective guard
or something else?

There ar many words for gitter.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: this sounds good to me.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ornamental grid


Explanation:
None needed.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decorative lattice


Explanation:
I can't see your sentence containing the actual word, but I suppose it's a description how to fit the decorative lattice has to be fitted:

The slot of the inner tube should point on the slot of the outer tube when assembling.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decorative grill or trim


Explanation:
Lattice structutes are usually found outdoors on buildings and fences.
Many hits on Google.


    Reference: http://www.google
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252