KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Reposting: Aufnahmedome

English translation: bolt, pin, mandrel, arbor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufnahmedorne
English translation:bolt, pin, mandrel, arbor
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

07:31 Sep 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Reposting: Aufnahmedome
Text about a rack for a TV set. Sentence is: "Die vier Aufnahmedome für die Schrauben zur Befestigung des TV-Gerätes auf dem Rack werden somit frei. Einer von zwei Aufnahmedomen pro Seite wird durch den noch nicht demontierten Standbügel verdeckt." It is Aufnahmedome im having trouble with. ProZ seems to be going mad here, anyone else getting SQL error messages??
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
bolt, pin, mandrel, arbor
Explanation:
Mary is right, should be Aufnahmedorne (RNe, not Me)
IMHO, "bolts" or "pins" should actually suffice for your context

Ernst lists
holding arbor, expanding mandrel for Aufnahmedorn

And Routledge suggests the following for Dorn:
Dorn m
BAU bolt, pin drift, spur, eines Schlosses broach,
FERTIG core bar, pritchel, tongue,
KER & GLAS spike,
KUNSTSTOFF mandrel, mandril,
MASCHINEN arbor (AmE), arbour (BrE), gudgeon, mandrel, mandril

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bolt, pin, mandrel, arborUlrike Lieder
3receiver domes, arbors, pins, threaded (female) rodshschl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
receiver domes, arbors, pins, threaded (female) rods


Explanation:
there are various ways of describing this

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 174

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolt, pin, mandrel, arbor


Explanation:
Mary is right, should be Aufnahmedorne (RNe, not Me)
IMHO, "bolts" or "pins" should actually suffice for your context

Ernst lists
holding arbor, expanding mandrel for Aufnahmedorn

And Routledge suggests the following for Dorn:
Dorn m
BAU bolt, pin drift, spur, eines Schlosses broach,
FERTIG core bar, pritchel, tongue,
KER & GLAS spike,
KUNSTSTOFF mandrel, mandril,
MASCHINEN arbor (AmE), arbour (BrE), gudgeon, mandrel, mandril

HTH


    Ernst, WB industrielle Technik
    Routledge, Technical Dictionary
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters