KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Schlitz

English translation: slot / groove


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlitz
English translation:slot / groove
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

07:37 Sep 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Schlitz
Text about a rack for a TV. Sentence is "Der Schlitz des inneren Rohres sollte beim Zusammenfügen auf den Schlitz des äußeren Rohres zeigen" and is to do with connecting two wires together. HTH
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
slot / groove
Explanation:
Confirmed by Ernst

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2slot / groove
Mary Worby
4 +1slot
schmurr
5slit
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slit


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slot


Explanation:
= the most common term, in my opinion

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Schneekloth
0 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slot / groove


Explanation:
Confirmed by Ernst

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
27 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
24 days