KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Noppenstreifen; Noppen

English translation: Noppen: burling, picking, Noppenstreifen: burling stripe


07:38 Sep 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Noppenstreifen; Noppen
Text about a rack for a TV set. Sentence is "Achten Sie darauf, dass das Sendediodengehäuse etwa 2 Zentimeter am Anfang des Noppenstreifens übersteht." to do with connecting parts of rack to install remote control. HTH
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:Noppen: burling, picking, Noppenstreifen: burling stripe
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rippled strip or tape
Maya Jurt
4Noppen: burling, picking, Noppenstreifen: burling stripe
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Noppen: burling, picking, Noppenstreifen: burling stripe


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rippled strip or tape


Explanation:
Taht what is sounds to me. But I am far from sure. Lots of hits on Google for rippled strip.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4