KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Durchstellungen

English translation: joined by pressing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchstellungen
English translation:joined by pressing
Entered by: hschl

08:45 Sep 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Durchstellungen
Teile werden entweder mittels Niete oder Durchstellungen fixiert

I guess this is some kind of riveting without rivet? Only the parts are pressed together and a mark is made?
hschl
joined by pressing
Explanation:
joined by a pressing mark. Nothing pops up.
Could that be a possible solution?
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you, I am just cleaning up some open questions from a long time agao....this one fell behind the monitor...lol
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1insertion tabs
Alexander Schleber
4spot welding...............
Dave Greatrix
4joined by pressing
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joined by pressing


Explanation:
joined by a pressing mark. Nothing pops up.
Could that be a possible solution?

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
thank you, I am just cleaning up some open questions from a long time agao....this one fell behind the monitor...lol

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spot welding...............


Explanation:
could be described in this way.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insertion tabs


Explanation:
"Durchstellungen" -> something put through, but not a rivet or a spot-weld, otherwise they would use the term.

In manby product these days, some componetns have mtal tabs, that are inserte din slits and then bent. Or the tabs are pre-bent, and thez piece is slid into position, in such a way that the tabs lock one piece against the other.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=metal&num=10&btnG=Google+S...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
23 days