KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

VZ

English translation: saponification number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verseifungszahl
English translation:saponification number
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

09:52 Sep 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: VZ
Kennzahlen für Rüböl (als Trenn- bzw. Schmiermittel): VZ: >180; SZ: 0,1; JZ: ca. 110; Unverseifbares: 0,04%.

Could this be "Verseifungszahl"?
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Verzeifungszahl
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
swot I thought! Thanks. Ernst gives this as saponification number.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Verseifungsszahl
Sven Petersson
4Verzeifungszahl
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verzeifungszahl


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.fnr.de/veroff/Lackstudie.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
swot I thought! Thanks. Ernst gives this as saponification number.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verseifungsszahl


Explanation:
Sorry about my typo!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628