KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

gleitsinus

English translation: Swept Sine


11:48 Sep 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: gleitsinus
(Elektrik/Elektronik-Baugruppen in Kraftfahrzeugen)
Vibrationsbeanspruchung für Einbaubereich B3 und B4
Wahlweise ist eine kombinierte Gleitsinus-/Rauschprüfung möglich.
Schwingform: Sinus /alternativ Gleitsinus-Rauschen
corinna
Mexico
English translation:Swept Sine
Explanation:
Term used in noise and vibration and analysis.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Auf diesen Begriff bin ich im Internet auch schon gestossen - tausend Dank für die Bestätigung!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Swept Sine
Dave Greatrix
4sliding-frequency, sinusUlla Haufe
1Moving sinus
1964


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Moving sinus


Explanation:
I could not find any dictionaries but I guess by other words Gleit means moving or sliding here moving perhaps better. In statistics there some entires "moving " with this gleit.
There are a few "Moving sinus " in google ( I imagine a sinus wave moving)

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliding-frequency, sinus


Explanation:
I never heard of a combination like sliding sinus frequency, but it wouldn't be too bad to make it up for this purpose


    Reference: http://www.mail-archive.com/arts@space.twc.de/msg00103.html
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Swept Sine


Explanation:
Term used in noise and vibration and analysis.


    Reference: http://www.svsamford.com/oros.htm
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Auf diesen Begriff bin ich im Internet auch schon gestossen - tausend Dank für die Bestätigung!