KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

splibewurf

English translation: grit blasting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:splitbewurf
English translation:grit blasting
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

12:44 Sep 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: splibewurf
der Splitbewurf ist vor de Salzsprühnebelprüfung durchzuführen.
Zwei Zyklen mit je 500 g Strahlmittel
Auftreffwinkel: 54° horizontal
corinna
Mexico
grit blasting
Explanation:
This is a more or less educated guess:

Per Ernst Deutsch-Englisch : Splitt, Kleinschlag m (Straßb) / stone chips pl, chip[ping]s pl, grit
Ernst Deutsch-Englisch : Splittbewurf m (Straßb) / grit layer
(I.e. the stuff that would be called "loose gravel" on US highways. However, I do not think that would apply in the context you give.)

From the context you provide, I gather we are talking about materials testing, thus the above suggestion which is supported by about 4,000 Google hits.

Grit Blasting. The grit blasting operation is performed at ...
www.alleghenytechnologies.com/romemetals/pages/services/ blasting.htm

SURFACE AUTOMATION SYSTEMS, LLC is a leader in the design and fabrication of Grit Blasting, Shot Peening, and Thermal Spray finishing systems. So much more ...
Description: Design and manufacture custom automated shot peening, grit blasting, thermal spraying, and ultra-high...
www.surfaceblasting.com/ -
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1grid layerMartin Schneekloth
4grit blastingUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grit blasting


Explanation:
This is a more or less educated guess:

Per Ernst Deutsch-Englisch : Splitt, Kleinschlag m (Straßb) / stone chips pl, chip[ping]s pl, grit
Ernst Deutsch-Englisch : Splittbewurf m (Straßb) / grit layer
(I.e. the stuff that would be called "loose gravel" on US highways. However, I do not think that would apply in the context you give.)

From the context you provide, I gather we are talking about materials testing, thus the above suggestion which is supported by about 4,000 Google hits.

Grit Blasting. The grit blasting operation is performed at ...
www.alleghenytechnologies.com/romemetals/pages/services/ blasting.htm

SURFACE AUTOMATION SYSTEMS, LLC is a leader in the design and fabrication of Grit Blasting, Shot Peening, and Thermal Spray finishing systems. So much more ...
Description: Design and manufacture custom automated shot peening, grit blasting, thermal spraying, and ultra-high...
www.surfaceblasting.com/ -


    Ernst, WB industrielle Technik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grid layer


Explanation:
according to Ernst Dictionary of Engineering and Technology

Native German full-time in-house translator in US

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trudy Peters: Grit layer is what Ernst says! :-)
2 hrs