KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Raumachse/richtung

English translation: spatial axis/orientation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raumachse/richtung
English translation:spatial axis/orientation
Entered by: Martin Schneekloth

12:55 Sep 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Raumachse/richtung
Vibrationsprofile für Einbaubereiche ..
Vertikal, horizontal-längs, horizontal-quer
Leistungsdichte, Frequenz
corinna
Mexico
spatial axis/orientation
Explanation:
these two terms seem the most appropriate translation in this context.

Native German full-time in-house translator in US.
Selected response from:

Martin Schneekloth
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für deine Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spatial axis/orientationMartin Schneekloth
5space axis / direction
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
space axis / direction


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spatial axis/orientation


Explanation:
these two terms seem the most appropriate translation in this context.

Native German full-time in-house translator in US.

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für deine Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs