KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

schwallwasser

English translation: splashing water


20:42 Sep 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: schwallwasser
Thermoschock mit Schwallwasser
Schwallauftreffkraft, Schwalltemperatur
Elektrische und elektronische Baugruppen im Kraftfahrzeug
corinna
Mexico
English translation:splashing water
Explanation:
splashing water

>>…thermal shock from splashing water, its impact, its temperature, electrical and electronic components in the vehicle…<<

schwallwassergeschützt: splash-proof
9deVries-Herrmann, Tecnnical and Enngineering Ddictionary, , ISBN 07 016631 5
Schwallblech (such”J slashguard
(Wyhlidal, Kraftfahrzeugtechnisches Wörterbuch, ISBN 3 923195 01 X)

HTH Tom)
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1splashing water
Tom Funke
5gushing water
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
splashing water


Explanation:
splashing water

>>…thermal shock from splashing water, its impact, its temperature, electrical and electronic components in the vehicle…<<

schwallwassergeschützt: splash-proof
9deVries-Herrmann, Tecnnical and Enngineering Ddictionary, , ISBN 07 016631 5
Schwallblech (such”J slashguard
(Wyhlidal, Kraftfahrzeugtechnisches Wörterbuch, ISBN 3 923195 01 X)

HTH Tom)



    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: nothing to add
6 mins
  -> sorry about the typos! Tom

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gushing water


Explanation:
Ernst gives this for your term.
Indeed, "Schwall" is not just splashing but rushing l(ots of water).


    Ernst
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340