KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

kreuzschlitzschrauber

English translation: Philips screwdriver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kreuzschlitzschrauber
English translation:Philips screwdriver
Entered by: Sven Petersson

05:41 Sep 27, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: kreuzschlitzschrauber
description of tools required for the assembly of a pump system
mike weston
Philips screwdriver
Explanation:
Alternative (and more popular) writing.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Philips screwdriver
Sven Petersson
5 +1cross-headed screwdriver
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +1Philips screw driver
Sven Petersson
4 -1recessed-head screwdriver
schmurr


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Philips screw driver


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: don't we write "screwdriver" as one word?
7 mins
  -> Both are in use, but you are right, the "one word" variant is more popular.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross-headed screwdriver


Explanation:
Is another name for the same thing.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Is valid but scores only 30 Google hits while Philips screwdriver scores 3000+.
10 mins
  -> yes, but sometimes its nice to have an alternative ;-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recessed-head screwdriver


Explanation:
-


    HYPERTRANS:
    Reference: http://www.dagostini.it
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not in common use, scores 9 Google hits while Philips screwdriver scores 3000+.
7 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Philips screwdriver


Explanation:
Alternative (and more popular) writing.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Shilpa Dawda
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!