KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sumpftasse

English translation: sump basin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sumpftasse
English translation:sump basin
Entered by: Alan Johnson

10:18 Sep 27, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sumpftasse
Sumpftasse für Restentleerung

From a boiler description
Alan Johnson
Germany
sump basin
Explanation:
sump basin

Sumpf (in this context) = sump
(Ernst et al.)

Google:

Zero hits for sump cup

Searched English pages for boiler "sump basin". Results 1 - 10 of about 15. Search took 0.23 seconds

e.g., (first 10):
PDF] www.armstrongpumps.com/catalog/systems/pdf/sizing.pdf
... intoSHOWER HEAD PUBLIC MIXING VALVE the sump basin. SERVICE SINK OFFICE, ETC. FAUCET ... flows
such as condenser water or boiler drainage. All such flows must ...
Text version - Similar pages
Research and Special Programs Administration
... facility drains to a sump basin. A sump dump is not ... is permeable) in the sump for
any significant period ... the National board of Boiler and Pressure Vessels (NBBI ...
www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-GENERAL/1997/October/Day-31/g28959... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Products
... Tanks Sump & Sewage Pumps Jackel Sump Basin Well Pump Products Campbell Well ... Wire
Recessed Wall Fan Convector Boiler Vent Material Trion Humidifiers & ...
www.connorco.com/products.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Hometime/Users Forum/Plumbing, Heating and Electrical/Plumbing ...
... Sump basin odor (avw | Sep 3, 1996 ... and pour about a gallon into sump pit after washing
clothes. I ... level with an oil fired boiler and water heating system. The ...
www.hometime.com/projects/forum/archives/plmbelec/plumbmnt.... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
Jebco - Maintenance Agreements
... PLAN AA BOILER, PLAN BB EVAPORATIVE COOLER. Check operating & safety ... Spring Service:
Clean sump basin. Clean pump & distributor tubes. Lubricate moving parts ...
www.jebco.com/service_agreements.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] www.plumbers-supply-co.com/pdf_catalog/5000-5013.pdf
... poly 2.90 PEDESTAL SUMP PUMP: 034046 Gasket ... 0866 24x48 basin 430.00 E284 ... BURK)__LO___________________________________________________________
BOILER FEED AND ...
Text version - Similar pages
[PDF] tsc.wes.army.mil/products/cadd_details/reports/mech.pdf
... Pump D203201X.* - Dilution/Neutralization Basin D202304E.* - (Omitted) Detail ... and
D204003E.* - Medium Sump Roof Drain Detail ... Forced-Draft Boiler Detail D302102S ...
Text version - Similar pages
GoGeisel.com - Maintenance Plans & Information
... a scale on the inside of pipes, boiler tubes, and hot water heaters. This ... the pump
has shifted inside the sump basin. The float that operates the switch ...
www.geiselheating.com/geiselonline/plumbing/Common Plumbing... - 69k - Cached - Similar pages
Untitled
... be provided to remove water from the sump basin. Alternative means of drainage may
be ... in accordance with the ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code (Section ...
ops.dot.gov/193-NFPA.FR4.htm - 83k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] www.goulds.com/pdf/TTECH.pdf
... should be added equivalents of boiler horsepower without reference to fluctuating ... Number
of Washing Machines." the sump basin, plus the type of facility ...
Text version - Similar pages

All the best, Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
But you're an excellent worker, Tom:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4residue removal trap/ residue evacuation trapAnca Nitu
4sump basin
Tom Funke


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sump basin


Explanation:
sump basin

Sumpf (in this context) = sump
(Ernst et al.)

Google:

Zero hits for sump cup

Searched English pages for boiler "sump basin". Results 1 - 10 of about 15. Search took 0.23 seconds

e.g., (first 10):
PDF] www.armstrongpumps.com/catalog/systems/pdf/sizing.pdf
... intoSHOWER HEAD PUBLIC MIXING VALVE the sump basin. SERVICE SINK OFFICE, ETC. FAUCET ... flows
such as condenser water or boiler drainage. All such flows must ...
Text version - Similar pages
Research and Special Programs Administration
... facility drains to a sump basin. A sump dump is not ... is permeable) in the sump for
any significant period ... the National board of Boiler and Pressure Vessels (NBBI ...
www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-GENERAL/1997/October/Day-31/g28959... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Products
... Tanks Sump & Sewage Pumps Jackel Sump Basin Well Pump Products Campbell Well ... Wire
Recessed Wall Fan Convector Boiler Vent Material Trion Humidifiers & ...
www.connorco.com/products.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Hometime/Users Forum/Plumbing, Heating and Electrical/Plumbing ...
... Sump basin odor (avw | Sep 3, 1996 ... and pour about a gallon into sump pit after washing
clothes. I ... level with an oil fired boiler and water heating system. The ...
www.hometime.com/projects/forum/archives/plmbelec/plumbmnt.... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
Jebco - Maintenance Agreements
... PLAN AA BOILER, PLAN BB EVAPORATIVE COOLER. Check operating & safety ... Spring Service:
Clean sump basin. Clean pump & distributor tubes. Lubricate moving parts ...
www.jebco.com/service_agreements.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] www.plumbers-supply-co.com/pdf_catalog/5000-5013.pdf
... poly 2.90 PEDESTAL SUMP PUMP: 034046 Gasket ... 0866 24x48 basin 430.00 E284 ... BURK)__LO___________________________________________________________
BOILER FEED AND ...
Text version - Similar pages
[PDF] tsc.wes.army.mil/products/cadd_details/reports/mech.pdf
... Pump D203201X.* - Dilution/Neutralization Basin D202304E.* - (Omitted) Detail ... and
D204003E.* - Medium Sump Roof Drain Detail ... Forced-Draft Boiler Detail D302102S ...
Text version - Similar pages
GoGeisel.com - Maintenance Plans & Information
... a scale on the inside of pipes, boiler tubes, and hot water heaters. This ... the pump
has shifted inside the sump basin. The float that operates the switch ...
www.geiselheating.com/geiselonline/plumbing/Common Plumbing... - 69k - Cached - Similar pages
Untitled
... be provided to remove water from the sump basin. Alternative means of drainage may
be ... in accordance with the ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code (Section ...
ops.dot.gov/193-NFPA.FR4.htm - 83k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] www.goulds.com/pdf/TTECH.pdf
... should be added equivalents of boiler horsepower without reference to fluctuating ... Number
of Washing Machines." the sump basin, plus the type of facility ...
Text version - Similar pages

All the best, Tom



    See above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
But you're an excellent worker, Tom:-)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residue removal trap/ residue evacuation trap


Explanation:
sumpftasse = some kind of siphon with accumulation of residue

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116