KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sohlenbereich

English translation: base area / foot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sohlenbereich
English translation:base area / foot
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

12:13 Sep 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sohlenbereich
Rundnähte im Sohlenbereich auf ca. 150 mm blecheben geschliffen
Alan Johnson
Germany
base area / foot
Explanation:
"blecheben" = even with the sheet metal
This indicates that th seams are part of a sheet metal structure, where the round seams are located in the base area, or at the foot.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
This sounds the better of the two; it rings slightly better than "bottom area".
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4base area / foot
Alexander Schleber
4bottom areaUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottom area


Explanation:
Since I don't think you're talking about shoes, it would be my educated guess that Sohle = bottom (cf. Ernst for many examples)


    Ernst, WB industrielle Technik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base area / foot


Explanation:
"blecheben" = even with the sheet metal
This indicates that th seams are part of a sheet metal structure, where the round seams are located in the base area, or at the foot.

HTH


    Ernst
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
This sounds the better of the two; it rings slightly better than "bottom area".
Thanks