KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Temperiereinrichtung

English translation: see detail


16:00 Sep 27, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Temperiereinrichtung
In a patent relating to a laboratory thermostat: "Es gelingt auch, den Temperierblock zu seiner Aufnahmeseite hin derart zu schwächen, daß der Wärmestrom zwischen den Temperiereinrichtungen bevorzugt durch einen der Kontaktierseite benachbarten Plattenbereich des Temperierblock fließt ..."

I am tending in the direction of temperieren = temperature control; Temperiereinrichtung = temperature control device. I'm not completel confident with that rendering, tho'. Any other ideas for "temperieren/Temperier-"?

Thanks,

Harold
harold
English translation:see detail
Explanation:
my best guess...

1. Temperieren = temperature regulation, temperature stabilisation (lots of google hits that fit this meaning)

2. Tempierierblock = (in your case) the element that generates heat or cold needed to regulate the temperature (in poor man's English, a heating/cooling element).

And what this is saying is that the tempering componet (of the overall system, not just the actual heating/cooling element) has had the wall of its enclosure thinned down (geschwächt) on the side in contact with the item whose temperature is being regulated (the Kontaktseite, which is also the Aufnahmeseite from the perspective of the regulated item) so that the physically preferred path for the heat flow is through this thinned wall (so they don't waste energy trying to condition the temperature of the room...)

Maybe this answers one of your other questions too?
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see detailKen Cox
4temperature equalization
Kim Metzger
3(stay as you are)xxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temperature equalization


Explanation:
That's what my dictionary has for Temperierung

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see detail


Explanation:
my best guess...

1. Temperieren = temperature regulation, temperature stabilisation (lots of google hits that fit this meaning)

2. Tempierierblock = (in your case) the element that generates heat or cold needed to regulate the temperature (in poor man's English, a heating/cooling element).

And what this is saying is that the tempering componet (of the overall system, not just the actual heating/cooling element) has had the wall of its enclosure thinned down (geschwächt) on the side in contact with the item whose temperature is being regulated (the Kontaktseite, which is also the Aufnahmeseite from the perspective of the regulated item) so that the physically preferred path for the heat flow is through this thinned wall (so they don't waste energy trying to condition the temperature of the room...)

Maybe this answers one of your other questions too?


Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(stay as you are)


Explanation:
Note the following usage, ref below:

Eine Temperiereinrichtung, Thermostat oder Klimakammer, ist bei der Unimeter-Methode ...

The plural disturbs me though. This sound to me like a number of subunits of a single device, so there could be a problem. Are these perhaps "modules" or "units"?

For the device as a whole, "temperature control apparatus" also applies.


    Reference: http://www.unimeter.net/interim/a_wirtschaftlichkeitsbetrach...
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24