KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

PET-Kragen

English translation: PET collar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PET-Kragen
English translation:PET collar
Entered by: Maya Jurt

22:46 Sep 27, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: PET-Kragen
No context. Another item on the purchase order!!!

Thanks again
Bhupali Gupte
PET collar
Explanation:
PET = polyethylene

But for what?
You should at least tell what kind of company orders thiese kind of items and for what they use it.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Without the context there's very little anyone can do. Thanks anyway :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6PET collar
Maya Jurt
4 +2Sorry Maya for mysterious comment. This what I wanted to say:
Mats Wiman
4plastic collar (veterinary)Elroy


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
PET collar


Explanation:
PET = polyethylene

But for what?
You should at least tell what kind of company orders thiese kind of items and for what they use it.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Without the context there's very little anyone can do. Thanks anyway :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: see your other question
21 mins
  -> Bonjour Ulla!

agree  Mats Wiman: BUT: It's not the MODERN WAY. It's latin and means 'Subject:'
29 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
40 mins

agree  Fredrik Larsson
40 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: PET is international. You can keep it as is! Even in Japan "PET bottle" is a common expression
1 hr

agree  Alan Johnson
1 day 3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sorry Maya for mysterious comment. This what I wanted to say:


Explanation:
PolyethylEnterephThalat
Kunststoff; u.a. für die Verpackung von Lebensmitteln (Flaschen



    Reference: http://abkuerzungen.de
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yeah, thanks. I was just going to ask you.
8 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
40 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastic collar (veterinary)


Explanation:
This could refer to the plastic, funnel-shaped collar that is used with pets to keep them from scratching head wounds (Plastik-Kragen).

Look here for an example:

http://www.hunde.com/tagebuch/tx990818.html

I don't know the precise English translation for this sort of thing, but this info might get you on the track to finding that out.


    Reference: http://www.hunde.com/tagebuch/tx990818.html
Elroy
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12