KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Datenentladung

English translation: data upload


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Datenentladung
English translation:data upload
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

01:26 Sep 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Datenentladung
From one interface to another. I have never heard of this before - any ideas??
Clare Coupland
data upload
Explanation:
Accoridng to the reference I found, Datenentladung means the upload from one computer to the other. I could not find out if it also means that the data are erased on the originating computer, which the term somehow implies.

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4data downloadKen Cox
3 +1? downloading ?
Sven Petersson
4data upload
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data upload


Explanation:
Accoridng to the reference I found, Datenentladung means the upload from one computer to the other. I could not find out if it also means that the data are erased on the originating computer, which the term somehow implies.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.giletta.com/ted/ks/testo.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
? downloading ?


Explanation:
"Datenentladung" scores one single Google hit. On that page it stands for "downloading". I strongly suspect it's a copywriters SONK-term.


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data download


Explanation:
I know you've already chosen an answer, but I think Sven is correct here. In the quoted reference, 'data dowload' would be how I would interpret what is being referred to. In any case, 'entladung' means 'discharge', and it's hard to reconcile this with 'upload'.

Just FYI, with respect to data and computer systems, 'upload' means transferring data from a computer that is lower in the system hierarchy, while 'download' means data transfer in the opposit direction. If the entities in question are a network and individual computers, data traffic from the network to the individual computers is always downloading.

-- ken


Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905