KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Beistelldruck

English translation: delivery pressure, disposable pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beistelldruck
English translation:delivery pressure, disposable pressure
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

07:11 Sep 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Beistelldruck
Don't you just hate it when people start making up words! This one gets no hits on Google )-:

Document: the newsletter produced for its customers by a company making printing plates and inks.

Headline: Brillante Farbübertragung be minimalem Beistelldruck

Im Druck schliesslich überzeugen die XYZ-Platten mit brillant Farbübertragung bei minimalem Beistelldruck und großer Auflagenhöhe.

I think I'm confused by the fact that its 'Druck' and its about printing - whereas in fact this bit is nothing to do with printing and more about pressure. Or am I way off the mark?

Thanks for any suggestions.

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
delivery pressure, disposable pressure
Explanation:
Yes, I totally agree to your opinion of "home-made terms", still I think that we have to accept that language is developing. Some terms disappear, some stay.

Anyway, "Beistellen" means "liefern", "zur Verfügung stellen" (see first referenz). "disposable" (verfügbarer) or just delivery pressure are good alternatives
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Oh dear, I'd completely forgotten about this one! The translation was done and dusted a long time ago. It was a tricky one to pick as well ... Alexander's answer seemed very plausible, then he went and agreed with Hans-Henning! So I went for this one in the end! Thanks to all who provided answers ... Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1printing pressure
Sabine Trautewein
4 +1delivery pressure, disposable pressure
Hans-Henning Judek
4supplementary printed copies
Alexander Schleber
4additional printingxxxlone
2adjustment pressure
Mats Wiman
2adjusting pressure
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
1supply pressureManfred Mondt


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
supply pressure


Explanation:
Derived from my private collection:
Ihre Beistellung, Beistellung durch den Kunden - provided/supplied by customer.
Add pressure (Druck) to this and you get the above.
Typically you find:Druckluft-/Pressluftversorgung - plant air pressure.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional printing


Explanation:
or added printing, added print, additional print.
Maybe this will help you...
Good look


    Eurodicatom
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplementary printed copies


Explanation:
beistellen = to add to something.
I think what is meant here is that brilliant colour is achieved, without all to much adjustment of the colour, so that no extra copies need to be printed to get to the required number of copies (edition). This reduces costs of printing considerably.

I do not think this has anything to do with pressure.


    Printing experience in Germany
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivery pressure, disposable pressure


Explanation:
Yes, I totally agree to your opinion of "home-made terms", still I think that we have to accept that language is developing. Some terms disappear, some stay.

Anyway, "Beistellen" means "liefern", "zur Verfügung stellen" (see first referenz). "disposable" (verfügbarer) or just delivery pressure are good alternatives


    Reference: http://www.werbegeschenke-riegler.com/uns.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Oh dear, I'd completely forgotten about this one! The translation was done and dusted a long time ago. It was a tricky one to pick as well ... Alexander's answer seemed very plausible, then he went and agreed with Hans-Henning! So I went for this one in the end! Thanks to all who provided answers ... Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
adjusting pressure


Explanation:
Lots og Google hits for "Stelldruck", which could be translated as adjusting pressure. I'm stumped on the "Bei-", though. Maybe they just added it to muddle things up ;)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
adjustment pressure


Explanation:
Wild Guess Department:
beistellen = make available, provide (Duden-Oxford)
Beistelldruck = the pressure provided for such andjustment as to result in brilliant colour transfer


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
printing pressure


Explanation:
When you speak of printing presses, you often simply speak of "printing" as this is a kind of pressure between the plate cylinder and the blanket cylinder.


    My husband who works in the printing industry
Sabine Trautewein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: makes sense
13 hrs