KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ohne Rasterverlust

English translation: Stackable side-to-side and end-to-end


16:53 Sep 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ohne Rasterverlust
From a catalog for modular (electrical) connectors; used for PCBs etc. The connectors can be configured according to customer specifications (e.g., number of poles, number of rows).

No context to speak of; the sentence reads, in its entirety,
"Einzelgehäuse können ohne Rasterverlust aneinandergereiht werden."
The text contains no further references to Raster.

A Google search yielded a few similar hits ("ohne Rasterverlust anreihbar"), which tells me it's a fairly standard phrase, but none of the sites provided any further context.

I'm hoping there might be some EE experts out there who can shed some light on this and might even be able to suggest the appropriate English equivalent (or the standard English phrase).

Many thanks in advance.
Ulrike Lieder
English translation:Stackable side-to-side and end-to-end
Explanation:
Raster refers to a PCB grid of normally 2.54". These connectors may be assembled close to each other and the mating connector doesn't need any additional space. Have a look at the Molex website, you will find all the datasheets.
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
This helps. Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Stackable side-to-side and end-to-endUlla Haufe
5Raster loss
1964
4pitch, stacking loss
Hans-Henning Judek
3without loss of spacexxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitch, stacking loss


Explanation:
RAster is "pitch", but I think that Rasterverlust is "stacking loss" or "pitch loss when stacking", because it means that you do not lose 2 connector pin pairs, when stcking (chaining) thme

That is how I understand it.

e.g.; ..." may be placed in continuous row hole patterns without loss of holes between connectors. "



    Reference: http://www.harwin.com/connector/connector_results.asp?produc...
    Reference: http://www.moldtech.com/Product%20Guide/Series%2039/series39...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without loss of space


Explanation:
ref 2 suggests "loss of spacing"

ref 1 example of English usage: All backplanes can be abutted without loss of space, i.e. without losing a slot width,

(in that context, at least, what one avoids is actually an increase in the spacing).




    Reference: http://www.embedded-control-europe.com/prodnews.php?cat=20&p...
    Reference: http://www.kabelforum.de/kabelwelt/Woerterbuch/Deutsch/R.htm
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Raster loss


Explanation:
Raster : a predetermined pattern of lines within a displayed space ..
that term is used in computer monitors and electronics as raster and for " raster loss" please look at below links ..



http://www.startechjournal.com/stjv13.html
Kristel: Monitor Raster Loss


http://www.cs.auckland.ac.nz/compsci765fc/assignments/semina...

A hybrid representation allows for the first time a real integration of vector and raster-world, being able to represent data sets from both sources with only little (vector ) or no (raster) loss of detail
for raster scanning :
http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stackable side-to-side and end-to-end


Explanation:
Raster refers to a PCB grid of normally 2.54". These connectors may be assembled close to each other and the mating connector doesn't need any additional space. Have a look at the Molex website, you will find all the datasheets.


    Reference: http://www.molex.com/cgi-bin/bv/molex/home_init.jsp?x=y&BV_S...
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
This helps. Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: this is the right answer (2+years EE experinece); in NA English it's 'side-by side'....
1 hr

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: very neat
15 hrs