KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

konstruktionbedingt

English translation: as a result of the design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:konstruktionbedingt
English translation:as a result of the design
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

06:54 Sep 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: konstruktionbedingt
Nachteile des Zylinders:

konstruktionbedingte Leckage
Andrew Selmes
(leaks) as a result of the design
Explanation:
or by virtue of the design.

I think turning it round would be the best way to go!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great solution. Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4structurally in-built (leakage)Stefan Tobler
4construction-related leakage
Kim Metzger
4(leaks) as a result of the design
Mary Worby


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(leaks) as a result of the design


Explanation:
or by virtue of the design.

I think turning it round would be the best way to go!

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Great solution. Thank you very much!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction-related leakage


Explanation:
Or maybe construction-dependent leakage


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structurally in-built (leakage)


Explanation:
this seems to me to be better than a more literal translation such as "(leakage)as a condition of its construction"
as it is talking about the general properties of this product, not a one-off construction mistake.

one of those awkwardly compact German phrases . . .

Stefan Tobler
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32